How Many Calories Does Skiing Burn? Real Data by Type & Weight
Skiing is a high-energy cardiovascular activity that can burn between 400 to 600 calories per hour for an average adult, depending on intensity, body weight, and skiing style.
How Many Calories Do You Burn While Skiing?
Skiing is a full-body workout combining endurance, balance, and strength. Whether you're carving down alpine slopes or gliding across flat terrain in cross-country skiing, the number of calories burned varies significantly based on several key factors.
Factors That Influence Calorie Burn in Skiing
- Body Weight: Heavier individuals burn more calories due to increased energy demand.
- Skiing Type: Alpine (downhill), cross-country, and backcountry skiing differ greatly in intensity.
- Intensity and Speed: Aggressive turns and steeper slopes increase calorie expenditure.
- Duration: Longer sessions naturally lead to higher total calorie burn.
- Experience Level: Beginners may burn more calories due to inefficient movements and constant muscle engagement.
Different Types of Skiing and Their Caloric Impact
Not all skiing is created equal. The type of skiing plays a crucial role in how many calories you expend.
Alpine (Downhill) Skiing
Alpine skiing involves riding lifts and descending snow-covered slopes. It primarily engages leg muscles but also requires core stability and balance.
- Calories burned: 400–600 per hour (155–185 lb adult)
- Best for: Leg strength, coordination, and moderate cardio
Cross-Country Skiing
One of the most physically demanding forms of skiing, cross-country combines upper and lower body motion in a rhythmic, endurance-based pattern.
- Calories burned: 500–900 per hour
- Best for: Full-body conditioning and high-intensity cardio
Backcountry Skiing
This form involves climbing up mountains with specialized gear before descending. It's extremely taxing due to uphill hiking and variable terrain.
- Calories burned: 700–1000+ per hour
- Best for: Advanced fitness, endurance, and strength training
Calorie Burn by Body Weight and Skiing Style
| Skiing Style | Weight (125 lbs) | Weight (155 lbs) | Weight (185 lbs) | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downhill (Moderate) | 360 | 446 | 532 | 60 min |
| Downhill (Vigorous) | 540 | 668 | 800 | 60 min |
| Cross-Country (Moderate) | 540 | 668 | 800 | 60 min |
| Cross-Country (Fast) | 720 | 890 | 1060 | 60 min |
| Backcountry (Uphill) | 720 | 890 | 1060 | 60 min |
The table shows that cross-country and backcountry skiing consistently burn more calories than downhill skiing, especially at higher intensities. Individuals weighing more burn significantly more calories across all disciplines due to greater metabolic demand.
For example, a 185-pound person skiing vigorously downhill burns nearly as many calories as a 125-pound person doing fast cross-country—highlighting the interplay between body weight and exercise intensity.
Tips to Maximize Calorie Burn While Skiing
- Ski longer runs: Minimize lift time and maximize descent duration.
- Incorporate intervals: Alternate between high-speed and controlled descents.
- Choose steeper terrain: Increases muscle activation and heart rate.
- Try off-piste skiing: Variable snow conditions require more balance and effort.
- Add Nordic skiing days: Cross-country offers superior cardiovascular and caloric benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions About Skiing and Calorie Burn
Does skiing help with weight loss?
Yes, skiing is an effective way to burn calories and build lean muscle, both of which support weight loss when combined with a balanced diet. A full day of skiing (4–6 hours) can burn 2,000–4,000 calories depending on intensity and body weight.
Is skiing better than running for burning calories?
It depends on intensity and type. Vigorous cross-country skiing can burn more calories than jogging at 5 mph, while moderate downhill skiing burns slightly less. However, skiing offers lower joint impact than running.
Do beginners burn more calories skiing than experts?
Often yes. Beginners use more energy due to inefficient technique, constant muscle tension, and frequent stops. Experts ski more smoothly and conserve energy, though they may ski longer or tackle harder terrain.
How many calories does a full day of skiing burn?
A full day (6 hours) of downhill skiing can burn 2,400–3,600 calories for an average adult. Cross-country skiers may burn over 5,000 calories in the same timeframe due to sustained aerobic output.
Can skiing improve cardiovascular fitness?
Absolutely. Skiing elevates heart rate, improves lung capacity, and strengthens the heart. Especially cross-country and backcountry skiing provide excellent aerobic workouts that enhance overall cardiovascular endurance.





